The Shorpy Gallery
 
5000+ fine-art prints suitable for framing. Desk-size to sofa-size and larger, on archival paper or canvas.
 
Join and Share

 
Social Shorpy

To love him is to like him. Our goal: 100k "likes":

 
Syndicate content
Syndicate content
Syndicate content
Daily e-mail updates:

 
 
 
 
Member Photos


Photos submitted by Shorpy members.

 
Colorized Photos


Colorized photos submitted by members.

 
About the Photos

Most of the photos on this site were extracted from reference images (high-resolution tiffs, 20 to 200 megabytes in size) from the Library of Congress research archive. (To query the database click here.) Many were digitized by LOC contractors using a Sinar studio back. They are adjusted by your webmaster for contrast and color in Photoshop before being downsized and turned into the jpegs you see here.

 
 
JUMP TO PAGE   100  >  200  >  300  >  400  >  500  >  600
VINTAGRAPH • WPA • WWII • FLY CANADIAN PACIFIC, c. 1950s

Buchu Buttons: 1921

Buchu Buttons: 1921

Washington, D.C., circa 1921. "People's Drug Store warehouse." An interesting history of this retail chain here. National Photo Co. View full size.

 

Peoples Building

Here's a much later shot of the (expanded) structure before its remodeling into the 'Peoples Building' at 64 New York Ave NE.

Warehouse whereabouts

Perhaps I missed this, but the warehouse whereabouts were getting to me.

That "sporty looking little roadster"

I believe that's an after-market roadster body on a Ford Model T chassis...

Modified Car?

About to post the same question as nowhine, the top looks like a home built project, so the turtle deck might be home built as well.

Maybe someone can ID the cowl & windshield shape.

By the Caseload.

Where did I get the drugs Officer?. They fell off the back of a truck.

In Case of Emergency

Pushu the Buchu Button!

Sporty Little Car

That is a sporty looking little roadster parked next to the truck. Can any one ID it?

A world of hurt

if anyone really intends to ride a bike with a seat adjusted at such an angle.

Things Go Better With

Buchu Buttons or perhaps EZ Tablets?

Gout got your Goat?

Buchu

Family: Rutaceae
Genus and species: Barosma betulina, B. crenulata, B. serratifolia
Also known as: Bookoo, buku, bucky, bucco
Medicinal Parts: Leaves
Properties and Uses: Most often used as a diuretic.

Work-n-progress

It looks to me like the signs for EZ Tablets and Buchu Buttons were not quite finished when this photo was taken. We can tel by the sign that EZ tablets aided with constipation, But what did Buchu Buttons help with? A little research shows that they were taken for kidney problems...and were available by the tin for 50 cents, at Peoples Drug stores (Now CVS)

 
THE 100-YEAR-OLD PHOTO BLOG
Shorpy.com | History in HD is a vintage photo blog featuring thousands of high-definition images from the 1850s to 1950s. The site is named after Shorpy Higginbotham, a teenage coal miner who lived 100 years ago.

Syndicate content RSS | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Photo Use | © 2014 Shorpy Inc.