The Shorpy Archive
 
6000+ fine-art prints suitable for framing. Desk-size to sofa-size and larger, on archival paper or canvas.
 
Join and Share

 
Social Shorpy

To love him is to like him. Our goal: 100k "likes":

 
Syndicate content
Syndicate content
Syndicate content
Daily e-mail updates:

 
 
 
 
Member Photos


Photos submitted by Shorpy members.

 
Colorized Photos


Colorized photos submitted by members.

 
About the Photos

Our holdings include hundreds of glass and film negatives/transparencies that we've scanned ourselves; in addition, many other photos on this site were extracted from reference images (high-resolution tiffs) in the Library of Congress research archive. (To query the database click here.) They are adjusted, restored and reworked by your webmaster in accordance with his aesthetic sensibilities before being downsized and turned into the jpegs you see here. All of these images (including "derivative works") are protected by copyright laws of the United States and other jurisdictions and may not be sold, reproduced or otherwise used for commercial purposes without permission.

WEB SITE & CONTENTS
© 2014 SHORPY INC.

[REV 25-NOV-2014]

 
 
JUMP TO PAGE   100  >  200  >  300  >  400  >  500  >  600
VINTAGRAPH • WPA • WWII • THE TOY DEPARTMENT, 1913

Gettysburg: 1863

Gettysburg: 1863

July 1863. Dead Confederate sharpshooter at the foot of Round Top. Gettysburg, Pennsylvania. View full size. Photograph by Alexander Gardner.

 

Water

At the foot of Little Round Top, near Devil's Den, there is a stream that runs through the valley. My guess is that is where the photograph was taken.

"Moved" body

Right story, but wrong body. You're discussing another series of photos that have long been asserted to show a "dead Confederate sharpshooter." William Frassanito discussed these images at length in his books about photography at Gettysburg. The "dead sharpshooter" was actually an infantryman (possibly belonging to a Georgia regiment, as I recall) KIA while advancing up a slope about 40 yards or so from where the sharpshooter photos were actually made. Photos of the young man's body were made in the original location where he was found as well as at the "sniper's nest."

The ID of the man shown above remains unknown. However, the precise location of the image was finally discovered about 20 years ago by a local teenager who subsequently notified Mr. Frassanito.

The "moved body"

If I'm not mistaken, this is a semi-famous photo because it's involved in one of the earliest known sets of "faked" pictures.

There was no Photoshop, the body is real, and the soldier is dead, but it's been suggested that he was an infantryman and not actually a sharpshooter. And there is evidence that the photographers (Gardner and O'Sullivan) actually moved the body from a relatively ordinary position at the bottom of the hill to the "sharpshooter's den" up higher ... why?

Because it was more picturesque and made for a more dramatic story.

[He can't be very high up - there's water all around him. He seems to be in a stream. - Dave]

 
THE 100-YEAR-OLD PHOTO BLOG
Shorpy.com | History in HD is a vintage photo blog featuring thousands of high-definition images from the 1850s to 1950s. The site is named after Shorpy Higginbotham, a teenage coal miner who lived 100 years ago.

Syndicate content RSS | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Photo Use | © 2014 Shorpy Inc.