MAY CONTAIN NUTS
SHORPY
HOME
 
JUMP TO PAGE   100  >  200  >  300  >  400  >  500  >  600
VINTAGRAPH • WPA • WWII • SPANGLES: THE CONTINENTAL CIRCUS

The Total Package: 1943

The Total Package: 1943

Sept. 8, 1943. "Soprano Lucille Manners, NBC Radio star -- Right & wrong way to wrap packages for servicemen overseas." 4x5 acetate negative. View full size.

 

On Shorpy:
Today’s Top 5

Ms. Manners

A fixture with The Cities Service [now CITCO] Concert series on radio for quite a while.

No Strings attached

I believe that the string would not be permitted in these days of automated package handling. It could catch on the machine.

[We started advising post office customers against string for that reason in the late-70s to early 80s. -tterrace]

Nicely wrapped!

Well, gawrsh, I think she is very nicely packaged. Amazingly, she looks quite good for radio.

Ms. Manners seems just about my mother's age, 23 in 43. Mom was married to an officer, though, so got to go with him to Central America where he was an attache.

Oh, no this lovely lady was 8 years older. OTRRpedia says:

Date of Birth: 5/21/1912
Birthplace: Newark, NJ
Profession: singer

Birth Name: Marie Emily McClinchy
http://www.otrrpedia.net/getpersonF.php?PN=4032

Who could have imagined

That this is still being done today after 70 plus years.

Legs!

Nice gams too!

Manners' Mitts

Note the lovely hands. Perfect nails. Ever-so-delicate pinkies.

Syndicate content  Shorpy.com is a vintage photography site featuring thousands of high-definition images from the 1850s to 1950s. The site is named after Shorpy Higginbotham, a teenage coal miner who lived 100 years ago. Contact us | Privacy policy | Site © 2019 Shorpy Inc.