MAY CONTAIN NUTS
SHORPY
HOME
 
JUMP TO PAGE   100  >  200  >  300  >  400  >  500  >  600
VINTAGRAPH • WPA • WWII • VINTAGE CHRISTMAS ART

Hanging Out: 1937

Hanging Out: 1937

New Orleans circa 1937. "1133-1135 Chartres Street." Laundry day in the Quarter. 8x10 inch acetate negative by Frances Benjamin Johnston. View full size.

 

On Shorpy:
Today’s Top 5

The Kindness of Strangers

Sorry, it's impossible for me to look at these back door French Quarter pics and not think of "Streetcar." They must have built the sets from these stills. (If it wasn't shot on location).

Say "Cheesy"

All trying to pose nonchalantly and not really succeeding. Also, none of them looking directly at the camera. One wonders if this was what the photographer wanted. Finally, there seems to be a definite demarcation between the sexes!

Bonjour

Mes chers amis. Laissez rouler les bon temps.

Also known as

Red Beans and Rice day. That's Monday to the rest of the world.

Southern hospitality

1133 Chartres (pronounced "charters" in New Orleans) St. is now the Soniat House hotel.

Syndicate content  Shorpy.com is a vintage photography site featuring thousands of high-definition images from the 1850s to 1950s. The site is named after Shorpy Higginbotham, a teenage coal miner who lived 100 years ago. Contact us | Privacy policy | Site © 2019 Shorpy Inc.